\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\15-2\NYL205.txt unknown Seq: 1 20-APR-12 16:00
[…] Id. at 887. 22. 2 U.S.C. § 441d(a) (2006). 23. 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(1) (2006). 24. Citizens United, 130 S. Ct. at 916. 25. Id. at 914–15. 26. 551 U.S. 449, 469–70 (2007) (“In light of these considerations, a court should find that an ad is the functional equivalent of express advocacy only if the ad is susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate.”). 27. See, e.g., 11 C.F.R. § 114.15 (2011) (setting forth the test for determining when a communication is “susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an ap- peal to vote for or against a clearly identified Federal candidate”). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\15-2\NYL205.txt unknown Seq: 8 20-APR-12 16:00

336 LEGISLATION AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 15:329 landscape, and its ultimate impact is not yet fully known.