GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] 209 See Contributions to Politically Active Outside Groups: Risk Areas and Advice for Donors, COVINGTON ELECTION AND POLITICAL LAW 2 (Oct. 9, 2018) (asserting that in such cases, the recipient organization exposes itself to enforcement actions, especially under state laws). 210 52 U.S.C. §30122; 11 C.F.R. §110.4 (stating that giving anything of value “all or part of which was provided to the contributor by another person (the true contributor) without disclosing the source” to the recipient when the contribution is made). Thus, “a donor that gives to a nonprofit, non-political entity with the expectation that it will be contributed to a SuperPAC, may violate [section 30122].”