3. FINAL GAUGHAN (DO NOT DELETE) 2/27/2018 5:43 PM
[…] Disclosures made after an election are of no value to voters. For example, the Trump Tower meeting occurred in June 2016 but did not come to light until July 2017, months after the election.334 The lack of timely disclosure meant that Donald Trump was able to deny throughout the election that he had contacts with the Russian

332 Quarterly Reports, FED. ELECTION COMM’N, https://www.fec.gov/help-candidates-and-committees/filing-reports/quarterly-reports/. 333 See 11 C.F.R. § 104.5(f) (“If any contribution of $1,000 or more is received by any authorized committee of a candidate after the 20th day, but more than 48 hours, before 12:01 a.m. of the day of the election, the principal campaign committee of that candidate shall notify the Commission, the Secretary of the Senate and the Secretary of State, as appropriate, within 48 hours of receipt of the contribution”); 48-Hour Notices, FED. ELECTION COMM’N, https://www.fec.gov/help-candidates-and-committees/ filing-reports/48-hour-notices/. 334 See Hamburger & Helderman supra note 179. 4 FINAL GAUGHAN (DO NOT DELETE) 2/27/2018 5:43 PM