429 FREDERICKS PRODUCTION (DO NOT DELETE)
[…] Additionally, the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a), provides: “Where any parent or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster care placement or to termination of parental rights, such consent shall not be valid unless executed in writing and recorded before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and accompanied by the presiding judge’s certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian.” Id. at 21. Next, Fletcher discusses 25 U.S.C. § 402a, which provides: The unallotted irrigable lands on any Indian reservation may be leased for farming purposes for not to exceed ten years with the consent of the tribal council, business committee, or other authorized body representative of the Indians, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe. Id.