429 FREDERICKS PRODUCTION (DO NOT DELETE)
[…] (“The several appropriations made for millers, blacksmiths, engineers, carpenters, physicians, and other persons, and for various articles provided for by treaty stipulation for the several Indian tribes, may be diverted to other uses for the benefit of said tribes, respectively, within the discretion of the President, and with the consent of said tribes, expressed in the usual manner; and he shall cause report to be made to Congress, at its next session thereafter, of his action under this provision.”). Additionally, the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a), provides: “Where any parent or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster care placement or to termination of parental rights, such consent shall not be valid unless executed in writing and recorded before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and accompanied by the presiding judge’s certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian.” Id. at 21. Next, Fletcher discusses 25 U.S.C. § 402a, which provides: The unallotted irrigable lands on any Indian reservation may be leased for farming purposes for not to exceed ten years with the consent of the tribal council, business committee, or other authorized body representative of the