429 FREDERICKS PRODUCTION (DO NOT DELETE)
[…] Id. at 21. Next, Fletcher discusses 25 U.S.C. § 402a, which provides: The unallotted irrigable lands on any Indian reservation may be leased for farming purposes for not to exceed ten years with the consent of the tribal council, business committee, or other authorized body representative of the Indians, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe. Id. Last, Fletcher discusses 25 U.S.C. § 63, which provides: “The President may, in his discretion, consolidate two or more agencies into one, and where Indians are located on reservations created by [e]xecutive order he may, with the consent of the tribes to be affected thereby, expressed in the usual manner, consolidate one or more tribes, and abolish such agencies as are thereby rendered unnecessary.” Id. 245 Id. 429 FREDERICKS PRODUCTION (DO NOT DELETE)

472 Albany Law Review [Vol. 80.2

A. A Recent Case Study: The Dakota Access Pipeline