Boston College Law Review Volume 30 Article 2 Issue 5 Number 5
[…] She also alleged breach of contract, "tortious repudiation" of contract, and violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1986, a Reconstruction-era civil rights law.57 Under the state civil rights count, Redgrave's com- plaint claimed that the Orchestra had interfered with rights secured to her by the first and fourteenth amendments to the U.S. Consti- tution, and articles 1, 10, 16, and 19 of the Massachusetts Declara- tion of Rights." From the filing of Redgrave's complaint in October 1982 until the time of trial in October 1984, Federal District Court Judge

56 MASS. GEN. L. ch. 12, §§ 1111, 111 (1986). Section 11H provides for enforcement actions by the attorney general. Section 111 creates a private right of action for "injunctive and other appropriate equitable relief . . ., including the award of compensatory money damages," for "ialny person whose exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, has been interfered with, or attempted to be interfered with, as described in section 11 H." 57 42 U.S.C. § 1986 (1982).