Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] 138. See Roy Mark, RIAA v. P2P: Same Old Song, InternetNews.com, Feb. 27, 2004, at http://www.internetnews.com/bus-news/article.php/3318901. 139. Considered in the context of music, the changes envisioned by proponents of blanket licensing for peer-to-peer file sharing are hardly extreme. Consumers already have a privilege to make non-commercial digital copies of musical recordings, and the right to distribute those copies to members of the public. See 17 U.S.C. §§ 1008, 109 (2000). The scope of the copying privilege is contested. The statute prohibits copyright infringement actions "based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings." Id. Digital musical recordings are defined to exclude material objects "in which one or more computer programs are fixed."