REGENT UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] The IRS, acknowledging the severity of these restrictions, has provided several Revenue Procedures detailing various model trust structures which should, but are not guaranteed to, allow for proper claiming of the deduction.22 These model trusts, however, give little guidance for the dilemma presented by Galloway other than to avoid this type of split-interest trust through well- counseled drafting.

B. The Statutory Basis for the Deduction and Its Disallowance In an effort to encourage and effectively subsidize charitable contributions made by estates, Congress enacted I.R.C. § 2055(a), which provides: "In general . . . the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the amount of all bequests, legacies, devises, or transfers ... to or for the use of any