(b) Department. The Department of Revenue, in some cases working with the Law Department.
[…] If an infant formula does not contain these nutrients at or above the minimum level or within the specified range, it is an adulterated product unless the formula is “exempt” from certain nutrient requirements. An “exempt infant formula” is “any infant formula which is represented and labeled for use by an infant who has an inborn error of metabolism or low birth weight, or who otherwise has an unusual medical or dietary problem” (FFDCA 412(h)(1)).

(B) Any beverage that meets the statutory definition of “medical food” under the Orphan Drug Act, 21 U.S.C. § 360ee(b)(3), as amended. The Orphan Drug Act provides: “The term ‘medical food’ means a food that is formulated to be consumed or administered internally under the supervision of a physician and that is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation.”

In order to meet the definition of “medical food,” a beverage must meet the following criteria:

a. It is a specially formulated and processed product (as opposed to a naturally occurring foodstuff used in its natural state) for the partial or exclusive

5