AND NEGLECT PROCEEDINGS NEGLECT AND ABUSE IN PARENTS REPRESENTING
[…] (f) The court shall make the reasonable efforts determinations required under this section at every court hearing. The reasonable efforts determinations shall be documented in the court's orders.

Counsel should familiarize himself or herself with case law regarding reasonable efforts and be prepared to make an argument that the Department has not made reasonable efforts at any point in time.

CONTINUANCES

Abuse and neglect proceedings move quickly through the court system. Wyoming Statute §14-3-426(b) states:

If the allegations of the petition are denied, the court may, with consent of the parties, proceed immediately to hear evidence on the petition or it may set a later time not to exceed sixty (60) days for an adjudicatory hearing, unless the court finds good cause to delay or postpone the hearing. In no case shall the court hold the adjudicatory hearing more than ninety (90) days after the date the petition is filed.

Because of this, parties may receive short notice of hearings and small time frames in which to prepare. This short time frame may also make it difficult to obtain discovery. This may lead to a party requesting a continuance.