AND NEGLECT PROCEEDINGS NEGLECT AND ABUSE IN PARENTS REPRESENTING
[…] Child Support

If the child is in State custody, the Department is obligated to refer the matter to child support authority in certain situations for the establishment of child support and paternity. Counsel should ensure that the client is aware of the obligation to pay child support while the child is in State custody. Furthermore, counsel should advise the client that they are to attend any and all hearings scheduled in a child support action.

PROTECTIVE ORDERS

In abuse and neglect proceedings, the court is empowered to issue protection orders. Wyoming Statute § 14-3-430 states:

Parent Attorney Handbook 86

(a) On application of any party to the proceedings or on its own motion the court may make an order of protection in support of the decree and order of disposition, restraining or otherwise controlling the conduct of the child's parents, guardian or custodian or any party to the proceeding whom the court finds to be encouraging, causing or contributing to the acts or conditions which bring the child within the provisions of this act.

(b) The order of protection may require the person against whom it is directed to do or to refrain from doing any acts required or forbidden by law and necessary for the welfare of the child and the enforcement of the order of disposition, including the following requirements to:

(i) Perform any legal obligation of support;

(ii) Not make contact with the child or his place of abode;

(iii) Permit a parent reasonable visitation privileges under specified conditions and terms; or

(iv) Give proper attention to care of the home and to refrain from conduct detrimental to the child and the home environment.