AND NEGLECT PROCEEDINGS NEGLECT AND ABUSE IN PARENTS REPRESENTING
[…] (i) Perform any legal obligation of support;

(ii) Not make contact with the child or his place of abode;

(iii) Permit a parent reasonable visitation privileges under specified conditions and terms; or

(iv) Give proper attention to care of the home and to refrain from conduct detrimental to the child and the home environment.

This statute coincides with Wyoming Statute § 14-3-403(a), which states:

(a) Coincident with proceedings concerning a minor alleged to be neglected, the court has jurisdiction to:

(i) Determine questions concerning the right to legal custody of the minor;

(ii) Order any party to the proceedings to perform any acts, duties and responsibilities the court deems necessary; or

(iii) Order any party to the proceedings to refrain from any act or conduct the court deems detrimental to the best interest and welfare of the minor or essential to the enforcement of any lawful order of disposition of the minor made by the court.

The Wyoming Supreme Court has held that Wyoming Statute § 14-3-403(a) gives the court wide discretion over what it can order any party to the proceeding to do:

The legislature endowed the juvenile court with general jurisdiction over all matters and proceedings commenced there which concern any minor alleged to be neglected, his parents, and all persons living in the same household. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-8-102(a)(i), (v) (LexisNexis 2013). Coincident to those general powers in neglect cases, the juvenile court was also granted more specific jurisdiction to order any party to perform any acts, duties, or

Parent Attorney Handbook 87 responsibilities the court deems necessary, or to order any party to refrain from any act or conduct if the court deems the conduct detrimental to the child's best interest and welfare or deems restraint of the conduct essential to enforcing any lawful court order as to the child's disposition. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-403(a).87

During the course of representation, the parent may have an order of protection entered against him or her. If this occurs, counsel should advise the client of the specific requirements of the order of protection.

The court can also issue another type of order of protection.