AND NEGLECT PROCEEDINGS NEGLECT AND ABUSE IN PARENTS REPRESENTING
[…] Rubbermaid, Inc., 406 F.3d 1245 (10th Cir. 2005) and National Association of Concerned Vets v. Secretary of Defense 675 F.2d 1319 (D.C. Cir. 1982) and ABA Opinion, Arbitration Advisory 03- 01 “Detecting Attorney Bill Padding,” January 29, 2003. Attorney shall exercise such judgment to fulfill the ethical obligation to charge only those fees/expenses that are “reasonable.” (5) With respect to paralegal, travel, copying and other expenses, Attorney should seek guidance from the county in which the proceeding was filed.

Counsel should also look to the language of Wyoming Statute § 1-14-126(b) for guidance as to billing. Wyoming Statute § 1-14-126(b) states:

(b) In civil actions for which an award of attorney's fees is authorized, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party without requiring expert testimony. In exercising its discretion the court may consider the following factors:

(i) The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal service properly;

Parent Attorney Handbook 25 (ii) The likelihood that the acceptance of the particular employment precluded other employment by the lawyer;

(iii) The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services;

(iv) The amount involved and the results obtained;

(v) The time limitations imposed by the client or by the circumstances;

(vi) The nature and length of the professional relationship with the client;

(vii) The experience, reputation and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing the services; and

(viii) Whether the fee is fixed or contingent.

It is important that counsel engage in ethical billing practices. Disputes regarding billing are becoming more common, and counsel should ensure that they are charging a reasonable fee based on reasonable hours.