Hastings Law Journal
[…] Rhode Island prevailed on the issues here pertinent.88 Mr. Justice Baldwin, who delivered the opinion of the Court,8 7 already in 1831

80 Id. at 697. 81 Id. at 700. 82 Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 14, 1 Stat. 81-82. 83 The present statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (1964), provides: "The Su- preme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in and of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." 84 Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 17, 1 Stat. 83. 85 The present statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2071 (1964) provides: "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consist- ent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court." See also 28 U.S.C. § 2072 (1964). 86 Rhode Island v. Massachusetts, 37 U.S. (12 Pet.) 657 (1838); Rhode Island v. Massachusetts, 38 U.S. (13 Pet.) 23 (1839); Rhode Island v. Massa- chusetts, 39 U.S. (14 Pet.) 210 (1840); Rhode Island v.