Federal Land Grants & Rights of way in Aid of Railroads After the Railroad Leaves: Who Owns That Land?
[…] Did the Bankruptcy Court order abandonment or merely grant authority to the Trustee’s to seek abandonment from the ICC? (May 8, 1978 - Order No. 43)

112 Was Bankruptcy Order No. 43 a Judicial Declaration of Abandonment?

If Bankruptcy Order No. 43 was a judicial declaration of abandonment, then the right of way reverted to the adjacent owners one year after that order (assuming it was subject to federal reversion).

113 Trial Court: No Abandonment

Concluded that Order No. 43 did not constitute an order of abandonment for the purposes of 43 U.S.C. § 912.

114 Wis. Stat. § 85.09 “Determination of abandonment” Oddly, neither party cited Wis. Stat. § 85.09(3)(b)

“Determination of abandonment. “For purposes of this section, rail property shall be deemed abandoned if par. (a) or (b) applies:

(b) A certificate or approval of abandonment is not required and the use of the rail property for railroad or railway purposes has been discontinued with the intent not to resume. Intent not to resume may be inferred from circumstances including, but not limited to, the following: 1. If the rail property is not used for railroad purposes for 2 consecutive years. 2. If the facilities on the rail property are removed or rendered unfit for service. 3. If the rail property is used for other than railroad purposes.

115

Inside Baseball: Conditions Precedent & Subsequent and In Praesenti Easements & Corporate Successors & Arguments of the Parties on the Bankruptcy Court Order

116 Significance of conditions precedent and conditions subsequent