REMOVING THROUGH OCEAN ALKALINITY ENHANCEMENT AND SEAWEED CULTIVATION: Legal Challenges and Opportunities
[…] objects to the determination, BOEM must work with it to address the objection.203

Once BOEM has completed the various reviews and consultations, it will evaluate the effect of leasing on the human, marine, and coastal environments.204 It must then develop measures to mitigate any adverse effects.205

197 BOEM, National Historic Preservation Act, https://perma.cc/N6KH-2CWN (last visited Jan. 21, 2020). 198 BOEM, Characterizing Tribal Cultural Landscapes Volume I: Project Framework (2017), https://perma.cc/J9ZP-EUAF; 42 U.S.C. §1996. 199 43 U.S.C. § 1337(p)(7) (requiring the BOEM to “provide for coordination and consultation with the Governor of any State or the executive of any local government that may be affected by a lease”); 30 C.F.R. § 585.203 (providing that, when awarding leases, the BOEM will consult with “relevant federal agencies” and “any affected State, the executive of any affected local government, and any affected Indian Tribe). 200 An activity “will affect” land or water use or natural resources if it