REMOVING THROUGH OCEAN ALKALINITY ENHANCEMENT AND SEAWEED CULTIVATION: Legal Challenges and Opportunities
[…] 3.2.1 State Waters

Under the Submerged Lands Act of 1953 (“SLA”), the boundaries of each coastal state extend three n.m. from its coastline, except in the Gulf of Mexico, where the boundaries of Texas and Florida extend nine n.m. from the coastline. 74 For the purposes of the SLA, a state’s

71 Id. Art. 86-87. 72 Id. Art. 87. 73 Proclamation No. 5030, 48 Fed. Reg. 10605 (Mar. 14, 1983). 74 43 U.S.C. § 1312 (providing that “[t]he seaward boundary of each original coastal State is approved and confirmed as a line three geographic miles distant from its coast line”). See also id. § 1301(b) (defining the term “boundaries” and providing that “in no event shall the term boundaries . . . be interpreted as extending from the coast line more than three geographical miles in the Atlantic Ocean or the Pacific Ocean, or more than three marine leagues into the Gulf of Mexico”). A “marine league” is equivalent to three n.m. Thus, in the Gulf of Mexico, the boundaries of Texas and Florida extend nine n.m. from the coastline. See generally U.S. v.