REMOVING THROUGH OCEAN ALKALINITY ENHANCEMENT AND SEAWEED CULTIVATION: Legal Challenges and Opportunities
[…] See id. § 3602.31. 266 Id. §§ 3601.40-3691.44.

267 See generally, AARON M. FLYNN, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL32813, HARDROCK MINING: STATE REGULATION (2005), https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/RL32813.html.

268 See e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 253.45 (authorizing the sale or lease, by competitive bidding, of minerals and certain other substances “in, on, or under any land the title to which is vested in the state” of Florida); HAW. REV. STAT. §§ 182-4 & 182-5 (authorizing the auction of minerals on state

Sabin Center for Climate Change Law | Columbia Law School 45

Removing Carbon Dioxide Through Ocean Alkalinity Enhancement and Seaweed Cultivation