JOURNAL OF LAW AND CYBER WARFARE
[…] Espionage, FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION, https://www.fbi.gov/about- us/investigate/counterintelligence/economic-espionage (last visited March 3, 2016); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1831. 145 See Jennifer K. Elsea, Criminal Prohibitions on the Publication of Classified Defense Information, CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH SERVICES (Sept 9, 2013), at 31. 146 See id. 147 See Economic Espionage: Protecting America’s Trade Secrets, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION, https://www.fbi.gov/about- us/investigate/counterintelligence/economic-espionage-1 (last visited March 3, 2016). 148 See 18 U.S.C. § 1832. 42 Journal of Law and Cyber Warfare [2016] include a fine of no more than $5,000,000 or a prison sentence no more than 15 years, or both.149 At the organizational level, the punishment is a fine “not more than the greater of $ 10,000,000 or 3 times the value of the stolen trade secret to the organization, including expenses for research and design and other costs of reproducing the trade secret that the organization has thereby avoided.”150

C. An American Perspective