\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\43-2\HLE204.txt unknown Seq: 1 3-JUL-19 9:47
[…] If, for example, the metrics for grazing on a particular tract of rangeland are not being met, the agency may have to reduce livestock numbers and risk conflicts with ranchers. On the other hand, if they change the goals and objectives to allow degradation of ranchland, the environmental community might object. While the risk of litigation and conflict is real, it does not in any way undermine the compelling

163. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.4-9 (2018) (“The proposed plan shall establish intervals and standards, as appropriate, for monitoring and evaluation of the plan. Such intervals and standards shall be based on the sensitivity of the resource to the decisions involved and shall provide for evalua- tion to determine whether mitigation measures are satisfactory, whether there has been sig- nificant change in the related plans of other Federal agencies, State or local governments, or Indian tribes, or whether there is new data of significance to the plan.”). 164. GORDON R. TOEVS ET AL., BUREAU OF LAND MGMT., ASSESSMENT, INVENTORY, AND MONITORING STRATEGY FOR INTEGRATED RENEWABLE RESOURCES MANAGEMENT 1 (2011), https://perma.cc/4QKP-ACRH; see also DEP’TOFTHE INTERIOR, BUREAU OF LAND MGMT., BLM BULL. NO. 2012-080, ASSESSMENT, INVENTORY, AND MONITOR-