Florida International University FIU Digital Commons
[…] In passing this statute, Florida actually gave its citizens broader rights than the federal government was willing to offer; but plaintiffs who have brought claims under the FRFRA have not been as successful as one would think with a law as broad as the FRFRA, mostly because plaintiffs have failed to meet the substantial burden test.

In addition, Florida has also specifically exempted ritual slaughter of animals from its animal cruelty statute. Florida Statutes § 828.22 states, "Nothing in ss. 828.22-

828.26 shall be construed to prohibit, abridge, or in any way hinder the religious freedom of any person or group. Notwithstanding any other provision of ss. 828.22-828.26, in order to protect freedom of religion, ritual slaughter and the handling of livestock for ritual slaughter are exempted from the terms of ss. 828.22-828.26." This is a major step towards possibly addressing the breakdown.

Other municipalities are following the lead of the government of the State of

Florida.