SANDOVAL (DO NOT DELETE) 10/8/2018 3:31 PM
[…] 4 SAN DIEGO J. CLIMATE & ENERGY L. 69, 78 (2013) [hereinafter, Eisen, Who Regulates the Smart Grid?]. 49. The California Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006, A.B. 32, ch. 488, Statutes of 2006; California Air Resource Board, Assembly Bill 32 Overview, CAL. AIR RESOURCE BD., Aug. 4, 2014, https://www.arb.ca.gov/cc/ab32/ab32.htm [https://perma.cc/ 3N5Z-C5W3]. 50. CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE §§ 8340-41 (West 2009); Andrew F. Adams, It’s Getting Hot in Herre: California Senate Bill 1368 and the Dormant Commerce Clause, 1 SAN DIEGO J. CLIM. & ENERGY L. 287, 314 (2009) (citing CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 8341(b)(1)-(d)(2) requiring the CPUC to set the GHG performance standard at “no higher than the rate of emissions of greenhouse gases for combined-cycle natural gas baseload generation.”). 51. Kevin S. Golden, Senate Bill 1078: The Renewable Portfolio Standard- California Asserts Its Renewable Energy Leadership, 30 ECOLOGY L.Q. 693, 713 (2003) (citing Pub. Util.