SANDOVAL (DO NOT DELETE) 10/8/2018 3:31 PM
[…] L. No. 109­ 58, § 1211, 119 Stat. 594 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 8240 (2012)) added section 215 to the Federal Power Act (FPA), which authorized FERC to certify an organization as the national “Electric Reliability Organization,” which would be charged with establishing and enforcing mandatory reliability standards); FPA, 16 U.S.C.A. § 824 (“transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale of such energy at wholesale in interstate commerce is necessary in the public interest.”).

60 SANDOVAL (DO NOT DELETE) 10/8/2018 3:31 PM

[VOL. 9: 1, 2017–18] Net Neutrality SAN DIEGO JOURNAL OF CLIMATE & ENERGY LAW communications are important for utilities, grid managers, and their customers, suppliers, and regulators.