SANDOVAL (DO NOT DELETE) 10/8/2018 3:31 PM
[…] The CPUC worked to embed demand response, connect with CBOs, solicit and approve contracts with DERs, and upgrade transmission resources to, “better withstand Aliso Canyon[‘s outage] when the number one source of natural gas was no longer available.”171 To reduce energy demand the CPUC deployed its Energy Savings Assistance Program (ESAP or ESA) which strives to reduce energy burdens for low-income customers of Investor-Owned Utilities (IOUs). Section 2790 of the California Public Utilities Code directs the CPUC to, “require an electrical or gas corporation to perform home weatherization services for low-income customers . . . taking into consideration both the cost­

169. CPUC, ALISO CANYON WELL FAILURE, http://www.cpuc.ca.gov/aliso/ [http:// perma.cc/HJM4-BU8S] (last visited Nov. 2, 2017). 170. CPUC, CEC, STATE INSPECTIONS CONFIRM SAFETY OF ALISO CANYON NATURAL GAS STORAGE FACILITY, FACILITY CLEARED TO RESUME LIMITED ACTIVITY TO PREVENT ENERGY SHORTAGES, July 19, 2017, http://www.cpuc.ca.gov/uploadedFiles/CPUC_Public _Website/Content/News_Room/News_and_Updates/ReleaseStateInspectionsConfirmSaf etyofAlisoCanyon.pdf [https://perma.cc/SG2L-Q8UQ]; Olga Grigoryants, SoCal Gas will ramp up gas injections at Aliso Canyon, L.A. DAILY NEWS, May 16, 2018, https://www. dailynews.com/2018/05/16/socal-gas-will-ramp-up-gas-injections-at-aliso-canyon/ [https:// perma.cc/KWX2-K72K]. 171. Robert Mullin, Sandoval: Nuke Shutdown, Auto-DR Aided Aliso Canyon Response, RTO INSIDER, Nov. 21, 2016, https://www.rtoinsider.com/sandoval-auto-dr-aliso-canyon­ 34586/ [https://perma.cc/65PR-S72R].

35 SANDOVAL (DO NOT DELETE) 10/8/2018 3:31 PM

effectiveness of the services and the policy of reducing the hardships facing low-income households.”172 ESA supports weatherization measure installation including “building conservation measures, energy management technology, energy-efficient appliances, and energy education programs determined by the commission to be feasible.”173 AB 793 defined “energy management technology” to “include a