SANDOVAL (DO NOT DELETE) 10/8/2018 3:31 PM
[…] Jur. 2d States, etc. § 21 (citing CLEAN v. State, 130 Wash. 2d 782, 928 P.2d 1054 (1996) (as amended Jan. 13, 1997); Baton Rouge v. Ross, 654 So. 2d 1311 (La. 1995); Norfolk & W. Ry. Co. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 489 Pa. 109, 413 A.2d 1037 (1980) (rejected on other grounds by, Kurns v. A.W. Chesterton Inc, 620 F.3d 392 (3d Cir. 2010))). 341. CPUC, Comments, In the Matter of Restoring Internet Freedom, at 5. 342. Cf. Laughlin, supra note 337, at 2 (noting that the Communications Act of 1934 Section 152(b) prohibits the FCC from exercising “jurisdiction with respect to . . . charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier.”) (emphasis added by Laughlin); Id. (citing Nat’l Ass’n of Reg. Util. Comm’rs v. FCC, 880 F.2d 422, 428 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (finding that section 152(b) “fences off from FCC reach or regulation intrastate matters”)). 343. All Am. Telephone Co., Inc. v.