United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
[…] impossibility exception likewise requires the Commission to identify an
independent source of statutory authority to support any given
45 USCA Case #18-1051 Document #1746554 Filed: 08/20/2018 Page 66 of 86
preemption decision. See Texas Office of Pub. Util. Counsel v. FCC, 183
F.3d 393, 422-423 (5th Cir. 1999); National Ass’n of Regulatory Utility
Comm’rs v. FCC, 880 F.2d 422, 429 (D.C. Cir. 1989).
Third, and last, the Commission contended that its preemption
authority “finds further support in the Act’s forbearance provision.” See
Order ¶ 204 [JA __] (citing 47 U.S.C. § 160(e)). Section 160 allows the
Commission to “forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of
[Title II] to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service”
if the Commission determines that such regulation is not necessary or
that forbearance is consistent with public interest. 47 U.S.C. § 160(a). In
turn, state public utility commissions “may not continue to apply or
enforce any provision [of Title II] that the Commission has determined
to forbear from applying.” Id. § 160(e).
As the Commission appeared to acknowledge, the forbearance
provision is not directly applicable here because it applies only to
telecommunication services regulated by Title II, and not to information
services as the Commission has reclassified BIAS to be. Instead, the