Spring 2019
[…] Given the foregoing, lenders/investors will need to make sure that Endnotes their facilities include appropriate limitations 1 Note that the term “divisive merger” is often or restrictions on divisive mergers as well as referred to by commentators but not explicitly used certain further assurance provisions, if in the LLC Act. 2 applicable, to ensure that appropriate security There are two exceptions to this rule where joint and several liability would apply: 1) to fraudulent arrangements are put in place and necessary transfers (Section 18-217(l)(5)); and 2) to debts and UCC financing statements are properly filed, liabilities not allocated under the plan of division (Section 18-217(l)(6)) in connection with a divisive merger. 3 “All limited liability companies formed on or after August 1, 2018, shall be governed by this section. Application beyond All limited liability companies formed prior to August 1, 2018, shall be governed by this section; Delaware LLCs provided, that if the dividing company is a party to any written contract, indenture or other agreement Although the LLC Act currently only applies to entered into prior to August 1, 2018, that, by its Delaware LLCs, it is expected that the divisive terms, restricts, conditions or prohibits the consum- mation of a merger or consolidation by the dividing merger concept will be expanded to other company with or into another party, or the transfer Delaware entities. Additionally, several states, of assets by the dividing company to another party, then such restriction, condition or prohibition shall such as Arizona,4 Pennsylvania5 and Texas,6 be deemed to apply to a division as if it were a already have divisive merger statutes in place merger, consolidation or transfer of assets, as and others, such as Illinois, are contemplating applicable.” Section 18-217(o). such statutes. As a result, it is important that 4 29 Ariz. Rev Stat §2601 et seq. any restrictions on divisive mergers be broadly 5 15 Pa. Consol.