MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] parties should be responsible for the payment of the tax . . . .” Appellant’s Br.

p. 19. He seems to contend the capital gains tax was excluded from the exhibit

attached to the trial court’s order. That exhibit is a chart that lists all of the

parties’ assets and debts.

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1510-DR-1796 | August 11, 2016 Page 11 of 19

[21] To the extent the trial court did not account for the capital gains tax in the

division of marital assets and debts, we direct the trial court to make a

correction on remand. We also note that Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5

provides that the trial court may deviate from an equal division of the marital

property if there is evidence that an equal division would not be just and

reasonable in light of, among other things, “[t]he conduct of the parties during

the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property.” Id.

[22] The trial court found:

34. Husband opened a new Fidelity account . . . in January 2014, which he kept at a zero balance until after he filed his Petition for Dissolution.