Just a Little Bit of History Repeating: The California Model of Marijuana Legalization and How it Might Affect Racial and Ethnic Minorities
[…] GAO-05-238 at 12 (Sept. 2005), available at http://www.gao.gov/new.items/d05238.pdf (finding that approximately 17,000 to 20,000 persons lose access to Pell Grants and 29,000 to 41,000 lose access to student loans every year). Ironically the loss of student aid only applies to drug convictions, so theoretically, past convicted murders or rapists could be eligible for federal student aid but not a person arrested for marijuana possession in a state where it is legal. See BOIRE, supra note 97, at 10. 156. 21 U.S.C. § 862a(a) (2006) ("An individual convicted (under Federal or State law) of any offense which is classified as a felony . . . which has as an element the possession, use, or distribution of a controlled substance . . . shall not be eligible for (1) assistance under any State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act, or (2) benefits under the food stamp program . . . ."). 157. 20 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6) (2006) ("[A]ny drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant’s household, or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy.").