Just a Little Bit of History Repeating: The California Model of Marijuana Legalization and How it Might Affect Racial and Ethnic Minorities
[…] Most states copied this act, and its offspring, the Narcotics Act of 1956. See HIMMELSTEIN, supra note 61, at 23 (explaining the progression of federal marijuana law from the early 1900s to the 1960s). 68. See PROVINE, supra note 56, at 98 (explaining the enforcement provisions of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act). 69. Pub. L. No. 91-513, § 202(a)(c), 84 Stat. 1236, 1247–49 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 812(a)(c) (2006)) (classifying marijuana as a drug that has "a high potential for abuse, . . . no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, . . . [and] a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision"). 70. See generally BOOTH, supra note 19 and accompanying text. 71. See HERBERT BLUMER,ADD CENTER PROJECT FINAL REPORT: THE WORLD OF YOUTHFUL DRUG USE 30 (1967) (internal quotations omitted).