The Chronic 2013: The Evolution of Popular Culture and the Legal Treatment of Marijuana
[…] Amended: SB 281 Signed by Gov. John Kitzhaber on June 6, 2013

Adds post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) to the list of approved conditions for medical marijuana use.

Amended: HB 3460 Signed by Gov. John Kitzhaber on Aug. 14, 2013

Creates a dispensary program by allowing the state licensing and regulation of medical marijuana facilities to transfer marijuana to registry identification cardholders or their designated primary caregivers.

16

Is it ethical for a lawyer to toke up in compliance with the new state marijuana laws, even though it is still illegal under federal law, even though the government is currently not enforcing the federal law in this regard?

ORS 9.220(2)(a): “An application for admission as attorney must * * * show that the applicant * * * [i]s a person of good moral character and fit to practice law.” ORS 9.220(2)(b) states that “the lack of ‘good moral character’ may be established by reference to acts or conduct that reflect moral turpitude or to acts or conduct which would cause a reasonable person to have substantial doubts about the individual’s honesty, fairness and respect for the rights of others and for the laws of the state and the nation. The conduct or acts in question should be rationally connected to the applicant’s fitness to practice law.”

Rule for Admission of Attorneys 3.10: “An applicant shall not be eligible for admission to the Bar after having been convicted of a crime, the commission of which would have led to disbarment in all the circumstances present, had the person been an Oregon attorney at the time of conviction.”