THE YEAR IN REVIEW AN ANNUAL PUBLICATION OF THE ABA/SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] Ovan paid $23,647.70 in duties and filed the CIT complaint.69 Analyzing 28 U.S.C. § 2631(a), the court ruled that Ovan did not have standing to bring the action as only a person who filed the protest nor as “a surety on the transaction which is the subject of the protest.”70 Neither may bring a civil action to contest the denial of a protest.71 Ovan did not file the protest nor serve as surety on the transaction.72 The Court dismissed Ovan as a plaintiff from the case.73 The Court then dismissed the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the