Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] P. Exclusive Jurisdiction24 While courts initially were split on the issue of exclusive or concur-26 rent federal jurisdiction,3 25 the Supreme Court in Tafflin v. Levitt held that federal jurisdiction was concurrent with state jurisdiction. The prosecution of federal offenses, however, is exclusive in the federal courts,327 as are actions dealing with forfeitures.2 s Uniformity in the application of federal offenses would be promoted best by guaranteeing

319. SEC. 5. INTERNATIONAL SERVICE OF PROCESS. Section 1965 of title 18, United States Code, is amended- (1) in subsection (b), by striking "residing in any other district"; (2) in subsection (b), by striking "in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof." and inserting "anywhere the party may be found"; (3) in subsection (c), by striking "in any other judicial district" and inserting "anywhere the witness is found"; (4) in subsection (c), by striking "in another district"; and (5) in subsection (d), by striking "in any judicial district in which"