Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Zepkin, 812 F.2d 149, 152 (4th Cir. 1987) (holding that securities fraud under RICO is limited by purchaser-seller requirements for standing to sue) and Brannan v. Eisenstein, 804 F.2d 1041, 1046- 47 (8th Cir. 1986) (holding that standing for securities identical to standing for mail fraud) with Warner v. Alexander Grant & Co., 828 F.2d 1528, 1530 (11th Cir. 1987) (holding that standing to sue for RICO is not limited by purchaser-seller requirements). Warner, not Zepkin or Eisenstein, correctly analyzes the issue. Section 1962 is enforced by private suits through § 1964(c), which provides that "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962" may sue. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) (1988). The definition of "person" includes "any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property." Id. § 1961(3). The plain text of RICO, therefore, does not impose "purchaser or seller" limitations on "any person."