Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Such cumulative remedies further remedial purposes. Herman & MacLean v. Huddleston, 459 U.S. 375, 386 (1983). Federal statutes typically overlap, but Congress generally preserves multiple reme- dies. See, e.g., Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-406, § 514, 88 Stat. 829, 897 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1144(d) (1982)) (stating that "[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to alter, amend, modify, invalidate, impair, or supersede any law of the United States. . ."); Consumer Product Safety Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-573, § 23, 86 Stat. 1207, 1226 (codified at 15 U.S.C. 2072(c) (1988)) (stating that "[tihe remedies provided for in this section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other remedies provided by common law or under Federal or State law"). 878 VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43:851 tionship exists between the allegations of abuse and suggested reforms of the statute. The allegations of abuse are merely a smoke screen be- hind which special interests are seeking to enact laws for their private benefit.