Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Prupis, 529 U.S. 494, 504-06 (2000). 202. Nat'l Org. for Women, Inc. v. Scheidler, 267 F.3d 687, 694-95 (7th Cir. 1994), rev'd, 537 U.S. 393 (2003). The Court had previously held that the clinics subjected to these protests had standing under RICO even though the protesters lacked any economic motive for their conduct. See Nat'l Org. for Women, Inc. v. Scheidler (Scheidler 1), 510 U.S. 249, 256-62 (1994). 203. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(l)(B) (2006) (defining "racketeering activity" to include "any act which is indictable under... section 1951 (relating to interference with commerce, robbery, or extortion)"); ScheidlerI1, 537 U.S. at 397 (discussing the issue presented). 204. See Scheidler 11, 537 U.S. at 402-11. The Hobbs Act defines "extortion" to mean "the obtaining of propertyfrom another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right." 18 U.S.C. § 195 l(b)(2) (emphasis added). 205. Scheidler11, 537 U.S. at 403 (discussing 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2)).

HeinOnline -- 83 S. Cal.