Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Although the private damages provision seemed a minor change to the

80-83). The Senate report relied expressly on the ABA committee's observation that "[t]he time tested machinery of the antitrust laws contains several useful and workable features which are appropriate for use against organized crime." S. REP. No. 91-617, at 81 (quoting 115 CONG. REc. 6995 (1969)). 79. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) (authorizing federal district court actions to recover treble damages and attorney's fees for "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962"). 80. See Organized Crime Control: Hearingson S. 30, and Related Proposals,Before Subcomm. No. 5 of the H. Comm. on the Judiciary,91st Cong. 520, 547-48 (1970) (statements of Rep.