The Grand Bargain: Revitalizing Labor through NLRA Reform and Radical Workplace Relations
[…] His whole economic life has been subject to the complete domination and control of unregulated monopolies.” H. REP. NO. 80-245 (1947). 44 S. REP. NO. 80-105, at 6 (1947). 45 See 29 U.S.C. § 158 (2000) (“nothing in this Act…shall preclude an employer from making an agreement with a labor organization to require as a condition of employment membership therein on or after the thirtieth day following the beginning of such employment”). 46 29 U.S.C. § 164(b) (2000) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law”). The constitutionality of 14(b) was upheld in Lincoln Fed. Labor Union v. Northwestern Iron & Metal Co., 335 U.S. 525 (1949) and Am. Fed’n of Labor v. Am. Sash & Door Co., 335 U.S. 538 (1949). 47 Osborne, supra note 39, at 516.