Law in the Labor Movement's Challenge to Wal-Mart: A Case Study of the Inglewood Site Fight
[…] 251. Chatten-Brown & Carstens, at http://cbcearthlaw.com. 252. See, eg., CAL. CIV. Paoc. CODE § 1021.5 (West 2006) (authorizing court-awarded attorney's fees where a significant benefit.. .has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons" and "the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement are such as to make the award appropriate"). 253. Telephone Interview with Jan Chatten-Brown, Partner, Chatten-Brown & Carstens, in L.A., Cal. (July 26, 2004). 254. Telephone Interview with Jan Chatten-Brown, Partner, Chatten-Brown & Carstens, in L.A., Cal.