COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND CABLE
[…] FCC, Instructions for FCC Form 1240 Ann. Updating of Maximum Permitted Rates for

Regulated Cable Servs. (July 1996). Charter asserts that the FCC’s rule should not apply in this case, or that the Department should otherwise approve its rates, because the deletions were either inadvertent, temporary, or both. See DTC IR 1-10; Tr. at 41-44; DTC RR-6 Supplement.

Charter’s assertions fail on a number of grounds.

First, the plain language of the FCC’s regulation requires removal of a deleted channel’s external costs and residual from the rate. See 47 C.F.R. § 76.922(g)(4). The regulation states:

“When dropping a channel from a BST . . . operators shall reflect the net reduction in external costs in their rates . . . . Operators shall also reduce the price of that tier by the ‘residual’ associated with that channel.” Id. There can be no dispute in this case that Charter dropped the seven channels at issue from the BST.13 See, e.g., Exh. 3 (“Dropped EWTN, Inspirational

Network, Trinity Broadcast Network, POP. . . . Dropped WCTX-My TV and WCVB-ABC.”);