Case 1:14-cv-01609-CKK Document 48-1 Filed 11/12/15 Page 1 of 57
[…] Bright, 63

M.J. 683 (A. Ct. Crim. App. 2006).

2. Military Prisons

In addition to creating a separate judiciary, Congress has also authorized the Department

of Defense to establish military correctional facilities to confine those who violate the UCMJ.

See 10 U.S.C. § 951(a). Again, the purpose of the military corrections system is different from that of the civilian system: military corrections facilities must not only “provide for the education, training, rehabilitation, and welfare of offenders,” id. § 951(b)(2), but must also be

operated “with a view to [offenders’] restoration to duty, enlistment for future service, or return to civilian life as useful citizens.” Id. § 951(c); see also id. § 953.

Accordingly, military prisons are organized on military principles. See generally Army

Regulation 190-47, The Army Corrections System, ch. 01-5 (June 15, 2006) (“The [Army -6-

Case 1:14-cv-01609-CKK Document 48-1 Filed 11/12/15 Page 18 of 57