Excerpt from Vol. 3, Issue 2 (Spring/Summer 2015)
[…] Several military bases, particularly smaller ones, lack prisons, and often the nearest base with a brig is too far away to transport a service member immediately after he or she has been taken into custody by military

1 The UCMJ is codified at 10 U.S.C. §§ 801-946 (2012). Article 12 states, “No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces.” UCMJ art. 12. 2015] U.S. Service Members in Civilian Prisons 499

police for an infraction.