Excerpt from Vol. 3, Issue 2 (Spring/Summer 2015)
[…] Before examining how the judiciary has expanded its interpretation of Article 12, it is worth reviewing how courts might employ various canons of statutory interpretation in defining its scope. The Supreme Court has set the standard for statutory

39 Id. 40 Id. at 1358. 41 H.R. 6583, 84th Cong., at 2 (1955). 42 Id. 43 S. REP. NO. 81-486, at 24-25 (1949). 44 Id. 45 Kefauver speech, supra note 18, at 1362. 46 S. REP. NO. 81-486, at 25 (1949). 2015] U.S. Service Members in Civilian Prisons 505

interpretation by first looking to the plain meaning of the statute.47 The current language of Article 12 provides: “No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces.”48 In order to evaluate the language properly, we use canons of interpretation that evaluate the language itself as well as the entire act as a whole.49

1. The Plain Meaning Canon