INMATES’ LEGAL AND CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS TO MEDICAL CARE IN : SERIOUS MEDICAL NEED VERSUS MILITARY NECESSITY
[…] 251. Id. (citing Middendorf, 425 U.S. 38, 43, 44). Regarding the more tightly regimented military society, consider that sodomy and adultery are both still criminalized in the military where those acts are generally no longer criminalized in the civilian context. Compare Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 925 (2012) (“Any person subject to this chapter who engages in unnatural carnal copulation with another person of the same or opposite sex by force or without the consent of the other person is guilty of forcible sodomy and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”), with Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558, 578 (2003) (holding that consensual sodomy between adults in the home cannot be criminalized); see also United States v.