INMATES’ LEGAL AND CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS TO MEDICAL CARE IN : SERIOUS MEDICAL NEED VERSUS MILITARY NECESSITY
[…] Wise, the CAAF stated that it looks to “the Supreme Court’s doctrine . . . to guide the litigation of prison condition complaints in

260. United States v. Avila, 53 M.J. 99, 101 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (citing United States v. Matthews, 16 M.J. 354, 368 (C.M.A. 1983); Art. 55, UCMJ, 10 USC § 855). 261. Chappell, 462 U.S. at 301 (quoting Orloff v. Willoughby, 345 U.S. 83, 93–94 (1953)). 262. Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 855 (2012) (“Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.”). 263. Simon, supra note 213, at 105–06. 264. Avila, 53 M.J. at 101 (citing United States v.