INMATES’ LEGAL AND CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS TO MEDICAL CARE IN : SERIOUS MEDICAL NEED VERSUS MILITARY NECESSITY
[…] United States v. Miller, 46 M.J. 248, 250 (C.A.A.F. 1997). 217. See, e.g., United States v. Roth, 57 M.J. 740, 740 (A. Ct. Crim. App. 2002), aff’d, 58 M.J. 239 (C.A.A.F. 2003). 218. Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 866(b) (2012); see O’Connor, Foolish Consistencies, supra note 215, at 178. 219. See United States v. White, 54 M.J. 469, 472 (C.A.A.F. 2001) (pointing out the lack of any available civil remedy for military inmates for claimed constitutional violations). 220. 10 U.S.C. § 938 (“Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his commanding officer, and who, upon due application to that commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to any superior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer against whom it is made. The officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction shall examine into the complaint and take proper measures for redressing the wrong complained of; and [s/]he shall, as soon as possible, send to the Secretary concerned a true statement of that complaint, with the proceedings had thereon.”). 221. United States v. Wise, 64 M.J. 468, 471 (C.A.A.F. 2007) (citing White, 54 M.J. at 472). The exhaustion requirement is consistent with the civilian inmate exhaustion requirement under the Prison Litigation Reform Act.