Dornauer, M.R. 1
[…] Nevertheless, BCRA leaves other organizations unregulated: 501 (c) (3) corporations, Qualified

Nonprofit Corporations (“QNC”), unincorporated 501 (c) (4) organizations and, most importantly, 527 organizations. 14

Pertinent Legal Precedent

This major oversight in BCRA spawned the legitimatization and utilitization of so-called

“527” groups. In order to shield contributions to political parties from taxation, Congress added

§527 to the Internal Revenue Code in 1975. Specifically, they are defined as “a party, committee,

association, fund, or other organization organized and operated primarily for the purpose of

directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function”. The exempt function is further elucidated as “influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election or appointment of an individual to a federal, state or local

public office or office in a political organization . . .” 15