STOPPING "WINKS AND NODS": LIMITS ON COORDINATION AS A MEANS OF REGULATING 527 ORGANIZATIONS
[…] A. 527 Organizations and the 2004 Election 77 Section 527 organizations played a role in previous elections, but they took on a new significance in the post-BCRA environment. Section 527 organizations fall under an intersection of tax and cam- paign finance law. Under section 527 of the tax code, a group can register as a 527 organization if its primary purpose is to influence elections.78 These groups are distinguished from other types of non- profits, such as section 501(c)(4) organizations, which can only engage in limited types of political activity.7 9 Section 527 groups receive cer-

77 See Michael Trister, The Rise and Reform of Stealth PACs, AM. PROSPECT, Sept. 25-Oct. 9, 2000, at 32. 78 A 527 group is a "party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indi- rectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function." 26 U.S.C. § 527(e)(1) (2000). An exempt function is defined as the "function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any indi- vidual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice Presidential electors .... " Id. § 527(e)(2). 79 Section 501(c)(4) groups are social welfare organizations. 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(4) (2000). Their primary activities must benefit the public, but they may engage in some political activity.