STOPPING "WINKS AND NODS": LIMITS ON COORDINATION AS A MEANS OF REGULATING 527 ORGANIZATIONS
[…] 124 John McCain, Paying for Campaigns: McCain Eyes Next Target, U.S.A. TODAY, Nov. 4, 2004, at A27. 125 11 C.F.R. § 300.2(c)(3) (2006); see also Holman, supra note 118, at 270 (explaining "grandfather clause"). Grandfathered groups include the Leadership Forum, created by the National Republican Congressional Committee, and the Media Fund, created on November 5, 2002, by Harold Ickes. Id. 126 See 11 C.F.R. § 109.23 (2006); Holman, supra note 118, at 270; Richard Kornylak, Note, Disclosingthe Election-Related Activities of Interest Groups Through § 527 of the Tax Code, 87 CORNELL L. REV. 230, 245-46 (2001). 127 11 C.F.R. § 109.20 (defining coordination as "cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or their agents, or a political party committee or its agents" (emphases added)). 128 See, e.g., Dan Balz & Thomas B. Edsall, Lawyer Quits Bush-Cheney Organization: Campaigns Spar Over Ties to Outside Funding Groups, WASH. POST, Aug. 26, 2004, at Al (reporting Ginsberg's resignation after revelation