Case 1:13-cv-05174-NRB Document 77 Filed 11/20/14 Page 1 of 42
[…] be granted, and, in the absence of any remaining federal cause of

action, we decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the

state claims.

1. Rigged Contest under 47 U.S.C. § 509

4 Because we find that plaintiffs fail to state a claim under Section 1981, we need not address defendants' argument that plaintiffs' claims are barred by the First Amendment. Def's MTD Mem at 6-9.

28 Case 1:13-cv-05174-NRB Document 77 Filed 11/20/14 Page 29 of 42

First, Golightly seeks rescission on the ground that

defendants violated 47 U.S.C. § 509, which makes it "unlawful for

any person, with intent to deceive the listening or viewing

public,u to "engage in any artifice or scheme for the purpose of

prearranging . . the outcome of a purportedly bona fide contest

of intellectual knowledge, intellectual skill, or chance. u 4 7

U.S.C. § 509(a).

Section 509, however, does not create a private cause of

action on which a claim for rescission may be based. See 47 U.S.C.

§§ 509(c), 503 (b) (specifying penalties for violations of the Act);

Mehdi v. Boyce, 931 F. Supp. 268, 271 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) aff'd sub

nom.