PODLAS REV 5/25/2007 3:48:09 PM
[…] Subdivision two prohibits an individual from causing a contestant to refrain “from using or displaying his knowledge or skill,” hence, from taking a dive or purposely losing. Although this bans an individual from using influence, threats, or bribery to cause a contestant to throw some portion of the contest, it does not forbid the contestant from actually doing so. Hence, the one who exerts the influence is covered by section 509 but the one who complies is not. Subdivision three is a catchall provision, prohibiting any artifice or

129 See Cabot & Csoka, supra note 120, at 202; see also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 225.00(1) (2006) (defining “contest of chance” as a “game . . . in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein”). 130 Legislation and case law is sometimes intellectually incongruous with regard to certain games that include elements of both chance and skill. This is apparent in gambling.