PODLAS REV 5/25/2007 3:48:09 PM
[…] For instance, in 1974, the Commission issued a Public Notice cautioning licensees against conducting fraudulent contests or promotions and enumerating practices that would trigger inquiry. In re Failure of Broadcast Licensees to Conduct Contests Fairly, 45 F.C.C.2d 1056 (1974) (public notice). In 1975, the Commission initiated a proceeding to consider the feasibility of adopting rules in this area. See In re Amendment of Part 73 of the Commission’s Rules Relating to Licensee-Conducted Contests, 40 Fed. Reg. 26,692 (June 25, 1975). In 1976, the Commission issued regulation 47 C.F.R. § 73.1216 (2006) (“Licensee-conducted contests”). 98 47 U.S.C. § 509(a)(5) makes it unlawful “[t]o conspire with any other person or persons to do any act or thing prohibited by paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection, if one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of such conspiracy.” 99 Section 509(c) provides: “Penalties. Whoever violates subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” Id. § 509(c). 100 Id. § 509. Section 509 also applies to any such contest broadcast by radio. Id. § 509(a)(4). PODLAS REV 5/25/2007 3:48:09 PM

154 CARDOZO ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT [Vol. 25:141