PODLAS REV 5/25/2007 3:48:09 PM
[…] The designation of a contest by a certain factor does not exclude the influence of some other factors, but rather speaks to the game’s dominant character. Therefore, designating a contest as one of physical skill does not mean that intellectual ability plays no part in the outcome, but only that intellect is not the dominant

122 See id. at 644-46; Fed. Commc’ns Comm’n v. Am. Broad. Co., 347 U.S. 284, 290 (1954); see, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 225.00(2) (2006) (defining gambling as “stak[ing] or risk[ing] of something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:37-1(b) (2006) (defining gambling as “staking or risking something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under the actor’s control or influence”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:90(A)(1)(a) (2006) (“Gambling is the intentional conducting, or directly assisting in the conducting, as a business, of any game, contest, lottery, or contrivance whereby a person risks the loss of anything of value.”). 123 See, e.g.,