Journal of Legislation
[…] The known existence of these errors creates a mandate that courts and the legislature take these errors into account when determining whether to strictly enforce certain types of contracts.

114. The position argued in this Article is one taken by courts, which have held that a natural mother's irrevocable agreement, prior to birth, even prior to conception, to surrender a child to an adoptive couple, is unenforceable in private placement adoption. In re Baby M, 109 N.J. 396 (N.J. 1988); see also e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:3-41(e) (West 1993) (explaining that "[a] surrender of a child shall not be valid if taken prior to the birth of the child... [or] ...if taken within 72 hours of the birth of the child"). 115. See e.g., Lori B. Andrews, Beyond Doctrinal Boundaries: A Legal Framework for Surrogate Motherhood, 81 VA. L. REV. 2343 (1995); Elise Bruhl, Motherhood and Contract: Always Crashing in the Same Car, 9 BUFF. WOMEN'S L.J. 191 (2000-2001); Amanda Mechell Holliday, Who's Your Daddy (and