Size Matters: Commercial Banks and the Capital Markets
[…] See Dodd–Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act § 111, 12 U.S.C. § 5321 (2012). Its principal charge is to identify risks to U.S. financial stability arising from activities in or outside the financial markets. See 12 U.S.C. § 5322. The FSOC must “identify gaps in regulation that could pose risks to” U.S. financial stability, § 5322(a)(2)(G), as well as make recommendations to primary regulators to “apply new or heightened standards and safeguards for financial activities or practices that could create or increase risks” among financial firms and markets, § 5322(a)(2)(K). The Council is chaired by the Treasury Secretary and is comprised of ten voting members and five non-voting members. See § 5321(b)(1). 234 See S. 1282, 113th Cong.