Size Matters: Commercial Banks and the Capital Markets
[…] Consequently, it is possible today for a SIFI to fall under a single regulator. Of course, not all entities are SIFIs, nor does the new requirement extend to industry-wide risks that may result from new or amended regulation. SIFI-based regulation, for example, would not address the industry-wide conflicts that may have caused the LIBOR scandal. See supra notes 221–25 and accompanying text. The FSOC is also charged with “identify[ing] gaps in regulation that could pose risks to” U.S. financial stability, 12 U.S.C. § 5322(a)(2)(G) (2012), as well as making recommendations to primary regulators to “apply new or heightened standards and safeguards for financial activities or practices that could create or increase risks” among financial firms and markets, § 5322(a)(2)(K).