ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES
[…] As Wright and Miller explains:

7

Advisory Committee on Appellate Rules | October 20, 2020 Page 121 of 210 In 19th-century treatises, predecessor provisions are mentioned sometimes in the course of discussions concerning the terms of court, and sometimes during discussions of jurisdiction. Both contexts suggest that the purpose of courts-always-open provisions was to address the power of the courts to act. This was the view taken in the House Report concerning the 1948 legislation that codified the present Section 452: “The phrase ‘always open’ means ‘never closed’ and signifies the time when a court can exercise its functions. With respect to matters enumerated by statute or rule as to which the court is ‘always open,’ there is no time when the court is without power to act.”

16AA Fed. Prac. & Proc. Juris. § 3991 (4th ed.) (citations omitted).