We Say “Tomato,” They Say “Woof”: The Argument for Abandoning “Provocation” in Bite Statutes
[…] Thor, con- cluded that to be fair when imposing liability, the possessor “must have sufficient custody and sufficient control” to evaluate the risk an animal poses.119 “It is this proprietary control, akin to owner- ship,” that must exist “to deem a party a keeper[] and potentially” strictly liable.120 Because the defendant in Trager was only babysit- ting, he “did not possess the dog with the requisite proprietary con- trol to be deemed the dog’s owner or keeper that would justify strict liability.”121

114. Id. at 786–787. 115. Id. 116. Id. at 787. 117. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 767.04 (West, Westlaw through 2016 Se- cond Regular Session of the Twenty-Fourth Legislature) (stating that “[t]he owner of any dog that bites any person . . . is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten”). 118. See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN., ch. 140 § 155 (2002) (for an exam- ple of a statute using both “owner” and “keeper”); John P. Ludington, Annotation, Who “harbors” or “keeps” dog under animal liability statute, 64 A.L.R. 4th 963 (originally published 1988). But see Pawlowski v. Am.