We Say “Tomato,” They Say “Woof”: The Argument for Abandoning “Provocation” in Bite Statutes
[…] Registe v. Porter, 557 So. 2d 214, 216 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990). Nevertheless, to address this problem, some owners now include a picture of a vicious-looking dog. See, e.g., Benton v. Aquarium, Inc., 489 A.2d 549, 549 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1985) (finding that a victim assumed the risk where the warehouse had a sign with a “drawing of a bulldog with its mouth wide open as it sneeringly displayed a grid of sharp, large canines. The sign boldly pro- claimed ‘TRESPASSERS WILL BE EATEN.’”). 99. § 767.10 (emphasis added). 100. Id. 101. Id. at § 767.11(1)(c) (emphasis added). The statute requires the actions be “attested to in a sworn statement by one or more persons and dutifully investi- gated by the appropriate authority.” Id. 102. See infra Appendix. 103. § 767.11(2) 104. Id. at § 767.10. 508 The University of Memphis Law Review Vol. 47