We Say “Tomato,” They Say “Woof”: The Argument for Abandoning “Provocation” in Bite Statutes
[…] Instead, this statute specifically imposes liability for the bite “regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner’s knowledge of its viciousness.” § 11-1025(A). 506 The University of Memphis Law Review Vol. 47 victim was lawfully on the land,”92 but, in reality, this question seems to be rarely addressed in cases where provocation is the is- sue.93 C. Dangerous Dogs and Owner Liability in the Same Chapter, Different Sections Some states have both types of laws. Florida, for example, chose to combine these issues into one statutory chapter. Section 767.04 of the Florida Statutes provides that an owner is responsible for damages if his dog “bites any person.”94 However, he is only liable if the victim was “on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner.”95 Although this part of the statute fails to mention provocation, it does list de- fenses.96 Thus, if a victim was the proximate cause of his own in- jury, the owner’s liability is reduced “by the percentage that the bit- ten person’s negligence contributed to the biting incident,” except as to