We Say “Tomato,” They Say “Woof”: The Argument for Abandoning “Provocation” in Bite Statutes
[…] Kera, LLC, 785 N.W.2d 1, 15–17 (Mich. 2010) (noting that “under the common law, a minor under seven years old was incapable of contributory negligence”). The age for this protection “has varied in the courts’ case-by-case applications of the doctrine; generally the “tender years” are those below the age of seven.” T. Edward Icenogle, Comment, Capacity of Minors to Be Chargeable with Negligence and Their Standard of Care, 57 NEB. L. REV. 763, 766–67 (1978). Some jurisdictions use different ages. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 767.04 (West, Westlaw through 2016 Second Regular Session of the Twenty- Fourth Legislature) (“[T]he owner is not liable except as to a person under the age of 6[.]”). 221. 512 So. 2d 198, 200 (Fla. 1987) (quoting Swindell v. Hellkamp, 242 So. 2d 708, 710 (Fla. 1970)). 222. Id.