We Say “Tomato,” They Say “Woof”: The Argument for Abandoning “Provocation” in Bite Statutes
[…] 158. Anaka v. Pond, No. 13-2-29793-1 SEA, 2014 WL 8771042, at *3 (Ar- bitration Award) (Wash. Super. Ct. Dec. 23, 2014) (on file with the author). 159. Id. 160. Occasionally, a statute establishes who has the burden of proof. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 16.08.060 (West 2006) (stating that “[p]roof of provocation of the attack by the injured person shall be a complete defense to an action for damages”). 161. 625 N.W.2d 108, 110 (Mich. Ct.