We Say “Tomato,” They Say “Woof”: The Argument for Abandoning “Provocation” in Bite Statutes
[…] states that “dangerous dogs are an increasingly serious and widespread threat to the safety and welfare of the people of this state because of un- provoked attacks which cause injury to persons and domestic ani- mals.”99 The legislation also explicitly notes “such attacks are in part attributable to the failure of owners to confine and properly train and control their dogs[,]” after which it acknowledges “exist- ing laws inadequately address this growing problem,” and, as a re- sult, “it is appropriate and necessary to impose uniform require- ments for the owners of dangerous dogs.”100 Section 767.11 of the Florida Statutes defines a “dangerous dog” as an animal who, “when unprovoked, chased or approached a person upon the streets, sidewalks, or any public grounds in a men- acing fashion or apparent attitude of attack . . . .’”101 Further, unlike many other state statutes,102 Florida legislators attempt to explain the term, noting it means the victim “ha[d] been conducting himself or herself peacefully and lawfully” when “bitten or chased in a menac- ing fashion or attacked by a dog.”103 Unfortunately, despite