Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] And the creation of an exemption process raises questions around how compensation is going to be assessed in a competitively neutral and non-discriminatory way.

Specific Comments on Proposed Changes

The following comments are provided in order by section number.

§ 47-2 (Definitions): It is unclear why alley, trail, and path are being struck from the definition; why corresponding edits are not made elsewhere these terms appear in Chapter 47; and what to do about existing public rights-of-way in alleys and along trails and paths.

§§ 47-50(c)(5) and 47-51(c){5): Requiring indemnification for the city's "acts, omissions, or negligence" is void as a matter of public policy under Arizona law. C/., ARS §34-226 ("a construction contract or subcontract or design professional services contract or subcontract entered into in connection with a public building or improvement shall not require that the contractor, subcontractor or design professional defend, indemnify, insure or hold harmless the contracting agent or its employees, officers, directors, agents, contractors or subcontractors from any liability, damage, loss, claim, action or proceeding, and any contract provision that is not permitted by subsection B of this section is against the public policy of this state and is void."); ARS § 41-2586 ("A covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract or subcontract that purports to indemnify, to hold harmless or to defend the promisee of, from or against liability for loss or damage resulting from the negligence of the promisee or the