Tuesday, March 7, 2017
[…] ADOR et al. (TX2017-000450), which is a tax appeal of valuation of centrally valued property.

RECOMMENDED MOTION:

I move to approve Resolution 2017-17, authorizing the Arizona Attorney General’s Office to provide representation of Coconino County in the case of Sunrun Inc. v. ADOR et al. (TX2017- 000450).

BACKGROUND:

Arizona Revised Statutes § 11-251(4) provides that the County’s Board of Supervisors is authorized to control the defense of all actions to which the County is a party. In this particular case, Arizona Revised Statute § 42-11054(C)(2) provides that “grid-tied photovoltaic systems and any other device or system designed for the production of solar energy primarily for on-site consumption… have no value and … add no value to the property.” Several companies own large numbers of photovoltaic (PV) systems which are leased to homeowners. The companies sell excess power generated, but not utilized by the property, to APS and SRP. When aggregated, these PV systems are comparable to utility-scale systems.