IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Good, 176 W. Va. 145, 342 S.E.2d 111. In this context, then, the facts giving rise to the instant proceeding are as follows.

A. Indictment

On October 31, 2019, Mr. Porter was indicted on one count of of one gentleman; one count of attempt to commit a felony, i.e. first-degree murder of a different gentleman; and one count of being a felon in possession of a firearm by a Cabell County grand jury. The term of court during which Mr. Porter was indicted does not count towards the calculation of the three-term rule. See W. Va. Code § 62-3-21 (explaining calculation

3 of three-term rule as “three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is found against him”).

B. First Term of Court After Indictment

The next term of court for the Cabell County Circuit Court began on the first

Monday of January 2020 (January 6, 2020),1 which would have been the first term of court following Mr.