IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Porter

requests should issue in this case.

III.

DISCUSSION

In this original jurisdiction proceeding, Mr. Porter seeks prohibitory relief

because, he claims, the State failed to try him within three terms of court after he was

indicted on the underlying criminal offenses. The State rejects Mr. Porter’s contentions

and claims that three terms of court had not passed after Mr. Porter’s indictment because

the occurrence of the COVID-19 global pandemic satisfied the “witness sickness” excuse

provided by West Virginia Code section 62-3-21. See W. Va. Code § 62-3-21 (excusing

term of court from operation of three-term rule where “the failure to try [the accused] was

caused . . . by the witnesses for the State being enticed or kept away, or prevented from

attending by sickness or inevitable accident”).

9 A criminal defendant’s right to a speedy trial is guaranteed by both the United

States and West Virginia Constitutions. “‘The right to a trial without unreasonable delay is basic in the administration of criminal justice and is guaranteed by both the State and federal constitution[s].