UCLA UCLA Pacific Basin Law Journal
[…] The issue at hand is whether a drug-consuming recipi- ent can be liable for conspiring to traffic drugs to himself, or whether the approach taken in Ali bin Mohamad Bahashwan and Liew Zheng Yang is correct—that the Prosecution must show that the recipient had intended to further traffic the drugs to a third party. First, the proposition that a drug-consuming recipient can be liable for engaging in a conspiracy to traffic to himself does find some support

2 1 7. Fla. Stat. § 893.135(5) (2019) states: Any person who agrees, conspires, combines, or confederates with another per- son to commit any act prohibited by subsection (1) commits a felony of the first degree and is punishable as if he or she had actually committed such prohibited act. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit separate convictions and sentences for a violation of this subsection and any violation of subsection (1). The primary offense is found in § 893.135(1), which states that: Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, in excess of [drug name and quantity], commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in [drug name].’ 2020 Drug Conspiracies in Singapore 175 internationally, particularly in the UK and in the United States—at least in Florida.