Buffalo Environmental Law Journal
[…] also noted that Millennium had not provided sufficient cost information to compare New York's alternative with its proposal.232 The Secretary found persuasive the comments of three federal agencies demonstrating the environmental advantages of New York's alternative.233 The Secretary thus concluded that Millennium failed to show that the costs of the state's alternative outweighed the environmental advantages to make the project unavailable or unreasonable.234 In evaluating an override to New York's consistency objection according to Ground II, the Secretary applied the standard provided in section 930.122 that "a national defense or other national security interest would be significantly impaired were the [proposed] activity not permitted to go forward as proposed. '2 35 The Secretary noted that the FERC chairman and the Department of Energy declared the Millennium project to be in the national interest, but these general affirmations do not meet the section 930.122 threshold of significant impairment (for project objection). 236 Moreover, employing a