Campbell Review Volume 2 Article 9 Issue 1 1980
[…] Other statutes use "may" or other per- missive language.38 Mandatory ruling on hypothetical facts, absent a showing of necessity and probable irreparable injury, is uni- formly denied. 39 The reasons seem obvious. With a limited budget,

37. See rules collected in Appendix B infra. 38. A survey under the author's direction of the statutes of all states dis- closed that only New Mexico's declaratory ruling section contained mandatory language. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 12-8-9 (1979) states that each agency "shall" estab- lish a system for declaratory rulings and that "such rulings shall be issued upon petition by one whose interests, rights or privileges are immediately at stake, ex- cept when the agency for good cause finds issuance of such a ruling undesirable." However, the force of the language quoted is substantially diminished by the facts that the standing requirement clearly excludes hypothetical cases, and N.M. STAT. ANN. § 12-8-8 (1979) gives jurisdiction to the state courts to issue declaratory judgments on "the validity or applicability of a