NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the ’s final written decision)
[…] plausibly alleged a justiciable controversy under the appropriate CR 12(b)(6)

standard. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent

with this opinion.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Appellants Omar Abdul Alim, Michael Thyng, the National Rifle Association

(NRA), and Second Amendment Foundation (SAF) brought this suit against the

City of Seattle1 under the Uniform Declaratory Act (UDJA), challenging

the of Seattle Ordinance 12560 (the ordinance), adopted as Seattle

Municipal Code (SMC) § 10.79.020-.060. The challengers claim that the

ordinance, prohibiting the unsecured or uncontrolled storage of firearms, violates

RCW 9.41.290, which preempts “the entire field of firearms regulation within the

boundaries of the state.” The ordinance provides in pertinent part: