By Electronic Mail and U.S. Mail
[…] New Jersey, 517 F.3d at 582–83.

That reading of the text is the only reading consistent with statutory context and structure. See Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v. EPA, 573 U.S. 302, 320 (2014) (“[T]he words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). When Congress first passed the Clean Air Act, it found that growth in air pollution had “resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and welfare,” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(2), and declared that the purposes of Title I are to “protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population,” id. § 7401(b)(1); see also Air All. Houston v. EPA, 906 F.3d 1049, 1061–62 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (Congress enacted the Clean Air Act “to encourage and promote ‘pollution prevention.’” (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7401(c))). Congress added section 112 to the Act in 1970 to further those purposes. See Pub.