By Electronic Mail and U.S. Mail
[…] Frustrated by this “slow pace of EPA’s regulation of HAPs,” New Jersey, 517 F.3d at 578, Congress itself listed in the statute 189 air pollutants that it deemed hazardous. See CAA § 112(b)(1).

Congress specifically rejected the type of approach embraced in the Proposal that would pit the purported costs of compliance against the narrowly defined benefits of the MATS rule. See Leg. Hist. at 8746-47 (S. Rep. No. 101-228 at 406-07), (rejecting a proposal to “balance … health and economic considerations” because it not only “fails to protect public health” but also

36 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 360d(b)(1)(B)(i) (Food, Drug, & Cosmetic Act provision requiring finding that standard is “appropriate and necessary to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the [medical] device”).

40 “ignores the environmental threats posed by these pollutants”) (Statement of Senator Lautenberg). As Congress explained: