By Electronic Mail and U.S. Mail
[…] 151 Nat’l Research Council, “Pesticides in the Diets of Infants and Children” (1993); see also Hugh A. Barton et al., Assessing Susceptibility from Early-Life Exposure to Carcinogens, 113(9) Envtl. Health Perspectives 1125 (2005); Dale Hattis et al., Age-Related Differences in Susceptibility to Carcinogenesis: a Quantitative Analysis of Empirical Animal Bioassay Data, 112(11) Envtl. Health Perspectives 1152 (2004). 152 Exec. Order No. 12898, 3 C.F.R. 859 (1995), reprinted as amended in 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (1998). 153 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C) (requiring that, in taking certain actions on pesticides “an additional tenfold margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue and other sources of exposure shall be applied for infants and children to take into account potential pre- and post-natal toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(1)(C) (requiring that, in selecting unregulated contaminants for consideration, EPA “shall take into consideration, among other factors of public health concern, the effect of such contaminants upon subgroups that comprise a meaningful portion of the