By Electronic Mail and U.S. Mail
[…] EPA must require fence-line monitoring for four reasons. First, the Clean Air Act requires EPA to set monitoring provisions to assure continuous compliance with emission standards. For example, 42 U.S.C. § 7414(a)(3) mandates that EPA “shall in the case of . . . a major stationary source . . . require enhanced monitoring and submission of compliance certifications.” The Clean Air Act also requires permits to contain “conditions as are necessary to assure compliance with applicable requirements of [the Act].”184 40 C.F.R. Part 70 adds detail to this requirement. 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3) requires “monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are representative of the source’s compliance.” Section 70.6(c)(1) requires all Part 70 permits to contain “testing,

184 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(a).

69