By Electronic Mail and U.S. Mail
[…] Health Perspectives 1152 (2004). 152 Exec. Order No. 12898, 3 C.F.R. 859 (1995), reprinted as amended in 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (1998). 153 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C) (requiring that, in taking certain actions on pesticides “an additional tenfold margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue and other sources of exposure shall be applied for infants and children to take into account potential pre- and post-natal toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(1)(C) (requiring that, in selecting unregulated contaminants for consideration, EPA “shall take into consideration, among other factors of public health concern, the effect of such contaminants upon subgroups that comprise a meaningful portion of the general population (such as infants, children, pregnant women, the elderly, individuals with a history of serious illness, or other subpopulations) that are identifiable as being at greater risk of adverse health effects due to exposure to contaminants in drinking water than the general population”) (emphasis added); id. § 300j-18(a)(1) (requiring EPA to “identify groups within the general population that may be at greater risk than the general population of adverse health effects from exposure to contaminants in drinking water.