THE OFFICE OF APPEALS AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION
[…] Bridgewater in violation of Title VI and the 2002 EJ Policy for the following reasons.

First, the Petitioners assert that Brockton “is a densely populated low-income community of color” and “[p]ower plants in Massachusetts are disproportionately located in communities of

the Agreement provides further justification for its issuance of the CPA, but the Petitioners feel otherwise, and, consequently, do not support the Agreement. Id.

5 The proposed Power Plant required the EFSB’s approval under G.L. c. 164, §§ 69G (“Section 69G”) and 69J1/4 (“Section 69J1/4”) because it is a proposed 350 MW electric generating facility. Under G.L. c. 164, §§ 69G (“Section 69G”) and 69J1/4 (“Section 69J1/4”), EFSB approval is required for any energy generating facility “designed for or capable of operating at a gross capacity of 100 megawatts or more, including associated buildings, ancillary structures, transmission and pipeline interconnections that are not otherwise facilities, and fuel storage facilities.” The EFSB’s approval of the proposed Power Plant is discussed further below, at pp. 31-33.

6 These requirements are the federal air quality impact modeling requirements at 40 CFR 51, App.