CONSUMER LAW 2011 UPDATE
[…] In addition, the provision may be unconscionable ( under terms of lease unless lessee “ is willing to meet the price unilaterally set for the purchase of the equipment, ( lessee ) will be bound for a successive 12-month period to renting the equipment.

This clause, which, in essence, creates a perpetual obligation, is

188 sufficiently one-sided and imbalanced so that it might be found to be unconscionable ( under Utah law ) “ )].

[E] Licensing To Do Business: C.P.L.R. § 3015(e)

C.P.L.R. § 3015(e) provides, in part, that “ Where the plaintiff’s cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff’s conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed...the complaint shall allege...that plaintiff is duly licensed...The failure of the plaintiff to comply...will permit the defendant ( consumer ) to move for dismissal “. This rule has been applied to

[1] Home Improvement Contractors [ Tri-State General

Remodeling Contractors, Inc v. Inderdai Baijnauthcccliv ( salesmen do not have to have a separate license ); Routier v. Waldeckccclv ( “