CONSUMER LAW 2011 UPDATE
[…] Curlencclxxxi, to sell bogus “ Beat The System

Program “ certificates. While, at least, one Court has found that only the Attorney General may enforce a violation of GBL 359- fffcclxxxii, other Courts have found that GBL 359-fff gives consumers a private right of actioncclxxxiii, a violation of which also constitutes a per se violation of GBL 349 which provides for treble damages, attorneys fees and costscclxxxiv.

[14] Retail Sales And Leases

[A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544

C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract... involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear and legible or is less that eight points in depth...May not be received in evidence in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been applied in consumer cases involving property stolen from a health club lockercclxxxv, car rental agreementscclxxxvi, home improvement contractscclxxxvii, giftcards [ see below ], equipment leases [ see