CONSUMER LAW 2011 UPDATE
[…] In DiMarzo v. Terrace Viewcclxxiv, restaurant personnel encouraged a patron to remove his overcoat and then refused to respond to a claim after the overcoat disappeared from their coatroom. In response to a consumer claim arising from a lost overcoat the restaurant may seek to limit its liability to $200.00 as provided for in General Business Law § 201 [ “ GBL § 201 “ ].

166 However, a failure to comply with the strict requirements of GBL §

201 [ “‘ as to property deposited by...patrons in the...checkroom of any...restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is exacted...’”cclxxv ] allows the consumer to recover actual damages upon proof of a bailment and/or negligencecclxxvi. The enforceability of liability limiting clauses for lost clothing will often depend upon adequacy of notice [ Tannenbaum v. New York Dry Cleaning,