CONSUMER LAW 2011 UPDATE
[…] ). However, claims under G.B.L. § 396-q and P.P.L. § 302 were sustained because defendants had failed to sign the retail installment contract.

[F] New Car Lemon Law: G.B.L. § 198-a

As stated by the Court of Appeals in Matter of DaimlerChrysler

Corp., v. Spitzerlxxxix “ In 1983, the Legislature enacted the New

Car Lemon Law ( G.B.L. § 198-a ) ‘ to provide New York consumers

96 greater protection that afforded by automobile manufacturers’ express limited warranties or the Federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty

Act ‘”. New York State’s New Car Lemon Law [ G.B.L. § 198-a ] provides that “ If the same problem cannot be repaired after four or more attempts; Or if your car is out of service to repair a problem for a total of thirty days during the warranty period; Or if the manufacturer or its agent refuses to repair a substantial defect within twenty days of receipt of notice sent by you...Then you are entitled to a comparable car or refund of the purchase price “ [ Borys v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc.xc ].

In Kandel v. Hyundai Motor Americaxci ( “ The purpose of the

Lemon Law is to protect purchasers of new vehicles. This law is remedial in nature and therefore should be liberally construed in favor of consumers...The plaintiff sufficiently established that the vehicle was out of service by reason of repair of one or more nonconformities, defects or conditions for a cumulative total of 30 or more calendar days within the first 18,000 miles or two years...that the defendant was unable to correct a problem that ‘ substantially impaired ‘ the value of the vehicle after a reasonable number of attempts...and the defendant failed to meet its burden of proving its affirmative defense that the stalling problem did not substantially impair the value of the vehicle to the plaintiff...plaintiff was entitled to a refund of the full purchase price of the vehicle “ ).

97 In General Motors Corp. V. Sheikh, 41 A.D. 3d 993, 838 N.Y.S.