University of Pennsylvania Law Review FOUNDED 1852 ______Formerly American Law Register ______
[…] Arthur Taylor von Mehren, Theory and Practice of Adjudicatory Authority in Pri- vate International Law: A Comparative Study of the Doctrine, Policies and Practices of Common- and Civil-Law Systems, in 295 RECUEIL DES COURS:COLLECTED COURSES OF THE HAGUE ACADEMY OF INTERNATIONAL LAW 9, 68 (2002) (discussing proportionality as a basic concern in the design of judicial jurisdiction, one that seeks to provide appropriate forums that are “sufficient in number” but not so numerous as to encourage “unjusti- fied forum-shopping”). 11 CAFA § 2(b), 28 U.S.C. § 1711 note (Supp. V 2005). CAFA’s antecedent find- ings report the importance and value of class actions “when they permit the fair and efficient resolution of legitimate claims of numerous parties,” but they also assert a decade of abuses that had harmed both deserving plaintiffs and innocent defendants, “adversely affected interstate commerce,” and “undermined public respect for our ju- dicial system.” Id. § 2(a)(1)–(2).