1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ______
[…] transportation); see, e.g., Bramberg v. Jones (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1045, 1054 (jurisdiction accepted of challenge to initiative relating to congressional term limits); Calfarm Ins. Co. v. Deukmejian (1989) 48 Cal.3d 805, 812 (jurisdiction accepted of challenge to initiative making fundamental changes to automobile insurance regulation) 13 Cal. Const., art. III, § 3.

26 residents to indefinitely remain indoors unless leaving to participate in essential activities. The CESA gives the Governor power to act quickly during a condition of “extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the state ….”14 But, these powers are limited.