1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ______
[…] Absent these standards, there is nothing to check the Respondents’ abuse of power under their interpretation of the CESA, permitting total control over the State, indefinitely, during a pandemic, as

75 Blumenthal v. Bd. of Med. Examiners (1962) 57 Cal.2d 228, 236. 76 Ibid. 77 In re Certified Questions, supra, 505 Mich. at p. *18; see also Gov. Code § 8627 (“During a state of emergency the Governor shall, to the extend he deems necessary, have complete authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to exercise within the area designated all police power vested in the state by the Constitution and laws of the State of California in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.”)

41 Governor Newsom has done here.