1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ______
[…] While the COVID-19 pandemic remains a threat to individuals around the globe, the sudden, unanticipated, and urgent nature of the threat required to address the pandemic in the State of California has ceased nine months later. Government Code section 8558 defines a “State of Emergency” as: “[T]he duly proclaimed existence of conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the state caused by conditions such as air pollution, fire, flood, storm, epidemic, riot, drought, cyberterrorism, sudden and severe energy shortage, plant or animal infestation or disease, the Governor’s warning of an earthquake or volcanic prediction, or an earthquake, or other conditions, other than conditions resulting from a labor controversy or conditions causing a “state of war emergency,” which, by reason of their

80 Gutierrez, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1373 (citing cases and noting that “we have repeatedly construed penal laws, including laws enacted by initiative, in a manner that avoids serious constitutional questions”.)